Distinguished Professors Emeritus/Emerita


Glen Andrews

University Distinguished Professor

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, School of Medicine

Kenneth Armitage

Wm J. Baumgartner Distinguished Professor

Systematics & Ecology

Marc Asher

University Distinguished Professor

Medicine

Richard J. Barohn

University Distinguished Professor

Neurology

George Bittlingmayer

Wagnon Distinguished Professor of Finance

Business

Ronald Borchardt

Summerfield Distinguished Professor

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

James A. Brundage

Ahmanson-Murphy Distinguished Professor

History

Daryl H. Busch

Roy A. Roberts Distinguished Professor

Law

Robert C. Casad

J.H. & J.M. Kane Distinguished Professor

Law

Joyce Malicky Castle

University Distinguished Professor

Music

Shih-I Chu

Watkins Distinguished Professor

Chemistry

Jonathan C. Clark

Hall Distinguished Professor of British History

History

George Coggins

Frank E. Tyler Distinguished Professor

Law

Rue L. Cromwell

M. Erik Wright Distinguished Professor

Psychology

Richard T. DeGeorge

University Distinguished Professor

Philosophy

Donald Deshler

Williamson Distinguished Professor

Special Education

Martin Dickinson

Robert A. Schroeder Distinguished Professor

Law

Charles C. Eldredge

Hall Family Foundation Distinguished Professor of American Art and Culture

Kress Foundation Department of Art History

Paul Enos

Merrill W. Haas Distinguished Professor

Geology

Steven Epstein

Ahmanson-Murphy Distinguished Professor of Medieval History

History

Joseph B. Evans

Deane E. Akers Distinguished Professor

Electrical Engineering & Computer Science

Carol J. Fabian

University Distinguished Professor

Hematology and Oncology

Stephen Fawcett

Kansas Health Foundation Distinguished Professor

Applied Behavioral Science

H. George Frederickson

Edwin O. Stene Distinguished Professor

Public Administration

Richard Godbeer

Charles W. Battey Distinguished Professor of History

History

Sivaprasad Gogineni

Deane E. Ackers Distinguished Professor

Engineering

Jared Grantham

Statland Professor of Nephrology

Medicine

Don Green

Ackers Distinguished Professor

Chemical and Petroleum Engineering

Susan Harris

Hall Family Foundation Distinguished Professor

American Literature and Culture

Anne D. Hedeman

Judith Harris Murphy Distinguished Professor of Art History

Art History

Joan Hunt

University Distinguished Professor

Anatomy and Cell Biology

O. Maurice Joy

Joyce C. Hall Distinguished Professor

Business

Susan T. Kemper

Roy A. Roberts Distinguished Professor

Psychology

Theodore Kuwana

Regents Distinguished Professor

Chemistry

Dennis Lane

N.T. Veatch Distinguished Professor

Engineering

Chu-Tsing Li

Judith H. Murphy Distinguished Professor

History of Art

Kenneth Mackenzie

Edmund P. Learned Distinguished Professor

Business

Russell B. Mesler

Warren S. Bellows Distinguished Professor

Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

Keith G. Meyer

E. S. & Tom W. Hampton Distinguished Professor

Law

Elias Michaelis

University Distinguished Professor

Pharmacology & Toxicology

Lester A. Mitscher

University Distinguished Professor

Medicinal Chemistry

David Nualart

Black-Babcock Distinguished Professor

Mathematics

Rosemary O'Leary

Edwin O. Stene Distinguished Professor

English

Harold Orel

University Distinguished Professor

Public Administration

Richard A. Robison

Hedburg Distinguished Professor

Geology

Stanley T. Rolfe

Albert P. Learned Distinguished Professor

Civil, Environmental, and Architectural Engineering

Jan Roskam

Deane E. Ackers Distinguished Professor

Aerospace Engineering

Richard Schiefelbusch

University Distinguished Professor

Speech-Language-Hearing

Richard L. Schowen

Summerfield Distinguished Professor

Chemistry

Elinor P. Schroeder

Paul E. Wilson Distinguished Professor of Law

Law

K. Sam Shanmugan

AT&T Distinguished Professor

Engineering

Prakash P Shenoy

Ronald G. Harper Distinguished Professor of Artificial Intelligence

Business

Roger Shimomura

University Distinguished Professor

Art

Don Steeples

Dean A. McGee Distinguished Professor

Department of Geology, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Valentino Stella

University Distinguished Professor

Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Marilyn Stokstad

Judith Murphy Distinguished Professor

History of Art

Arthur L. Thomas

Arthur Young Distinguished Professor

Business

Rodolfo Torres

University Distinguished Professor

Mathematics

Ann Turnbull

Ross and Marianna Beach Distinguished Professor

Special Education

H. Rutherford Turnbull III

Ross and Marianna Beach Distinguished Professor

Education and Beach Center on Disability

W. Randall Van Schmus

Union Pacific Distinguished Professor

Geology

Steven F. Warren

University Distinguished Professor

Applied Behavioral Science

Laurence R. Weatherley

Albert P. Learned Distinguished Professor

Chemical & Petroleum Engineering

George Wilson

Takeru Higuchi Distinguished Professor

Chemistry & Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Donald E. Worster

Hall Family Foundation Distinguished Professor

History

Po-Lung Yu

C.A. Scupin Distinguished Professor

Business